Font Size:

Privacy Policy

The Township of Armour is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We have taken the appropriate measures to protect the privacy of any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect when you visit our website.
The Township of Armour’s privacy practices are governed by the Municipal Freedom of Information and Privacy Act, which states how we must protect personal information.
This web page explains how we may collect, use, disclose and protect your information when you visit our website.

Collection and Use of Information

When you browse our website, we typically do not ask you to provide your personal information to us. In the event that personal information needs to be provided to us - for example, when applying for a permit or registering for a program - the collection will be limited to that which is absolutely necessary for the transaction.
Our servers do automatically collect limited amounts of standard and anonymous information through the use of cookies for traffic monitoring and statistical purposes when individuals visit our website. The standard types of information collected may include:
  • Internet Protocol (IP) address
  • Browser type
  • Operating system
  • Date and times of visits
  • Referring website addresses
This type of information is used for operational and performance trends, and for ways to improve our sites and quality of services. This information is not used to personally identify you.

Disclosure

The Township of Armour is the sole owner of the information collected through this website. We do not exchange, rent, sell, or otherwise disclose your personal information to any outside organization or person unless the disclosure is required by law.
Security of Personal Information
The Township of Armour is committed to ensuring the integrity and confidentiality of the personal information you provide to us through our website. We use security software, procedures and encryption protocols such as the use of Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.

Use of Cookies

When you interact with our website, a browser feature called a “cookie” may be used to collect certain types of information. A cookie is a small data file that websites write to your hard drive when you visit them.
A cookie file can contain information such as:
  • the user ID that the site uses to track the pages you have visited
  • your ID and password for a page on our site
  • the options you have selected on a page that can be customized
The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply yourself. A cookie cannot read data off your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites.
If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. This may disable some features on our site, but all content will remain available to you. You can check your browser’s “Help” files to learn more about cookies.

Freedom of Information and Privacy Inquiries

If you have a question or concern with a particular Township of Armour web page that asks for your personal information, please contact the person listed on that web page or the collection form. If you have a general concern about the collection, retention, use and disclosure of your personal information through this site, or by the Township of Armour in general, please contact the Municipal Clerk.

If you would like further information regarding the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act and the Personal Health Information Protection Act, visit the website of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario.
Information pertaining to Canada’s private sector privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act can be found on the website of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.